Welcome!

My Bag (0)     £0.00

Free Shipping on orders over 50$

Privacy policy

Cookies

The Palenque website (www.palenque.co.uk)  places cookies, which are small data files, on your computer or handheld device. This is standard practice for all websites.

Cookies are essential as they help us deliver a high quality website and online shopping experience for you, our customers, and some collect information about your browsing and buying behaviour. For more information about cookies, including how we use them and how to disable them, read our full Cookie Policy below.

By using and browsing the Palenque website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, then please disable cookies or refrain from using our website.

Cookies Update

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?
Palenque.co.uk uses cookies to collect information when you shop on our website.  Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other mobile or handheld device (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website.  They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses this website.  The cookies are essential to the operation of our website and allow you shop with us online.  Cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers, both on this website and elsewhere. 

Information collected
Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour by people who access this website via the same computer or device.  This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and the customer journey around a website.  We do not, however, use cookies to collect or record information on users’ name, address or other contact details.  Palenque is able to use cookies to monitor individual customer browsing and purchasing behaviour but third parties are not able to identify customers using cookies.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are:-

1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions.

2. To help drive Palenque marketing.

3. To enable Palenque to collect information about the browsing and shopping habits and activities of our customers.

How do I disable cookies?
If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies.  How to do this will depend on the browser you use and we provide further detail below on how to disable cookies for the most popular browsers:-

For Microsoft Internet Explorer:
1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Internet Options”
2 Click on the “privacy” tab
3 Select the setting the appropriate setting

For Mozilla firefox:
1. Choose the menu “tools” then “Options”
2 Click on the icon “privacy”
3 Find the menu “cookie” and select the relevant options

For Opera 6.0 and further:
1. Choose the menu Files”> “Preferences”
2 Privacy

What happens if I disable cookies?
This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the site may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.  If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on this site.  If you disable all cookies you will be unable to complete a purchase on this site.

Data Protection
We are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of any information given to us in order for us to process your order.

Our Data Protection Policy
We will not gather or hold personal information about you unless you have given your express permission for us to do so. By placing an order, you will consent to the use of such personal information. Any personal information held or processed will be kept up-to-date and will be destroyed as soon as the reason for its collection or processing has lapsed. No personal data about customers will be passed to any third party, except to fulfil the delivery of the goods to you, and as is necessary to process credit or debit card payments. Your privacy and confidence will be respected at all times.

What Information is collected about you and how is it used?

When you place your order we will collect your name, address, e-mail and telephone number as well as details of the method by which you intend to pay for the Goods. This information allows us to process your offer to purchase Goods and delivery of those Goods to you. We use your e-mail address to send you notification of the status of the order. We will contact you by e-mail or by telephone if any problems occur regarding delivery of the Goods to you. This information may be provided to third party service providers for the purpose of processing your offer to purchase the goods. We may use your e-mail address to send you information about products, services, promotions and special offers where you have given your permission for us to do so by checking the box on the Delivery details page.

Third parties
We will not sell or pass your details to third party organisations except for the purpose of processing your offer to purchase the goods.

Consent
By making an offer to purchase Goods, you consent to us using the information you provide for any of the purposes mentioned.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent from your browser to our web server. On this web site, cookies are used to keep track of the items you place in your shopping basket. These cookies expire after 24 hours. We do not store any personal information in the cookie; they are designed only to collect information of an anonymous nature. We will not combine such anonymous information with your personal details. You will need to ensure your cookies are enabled to allow you to purchase from our site.

Security
Palenque.co.uk is a secure shopping website. We recognise the importance of security for the credit and debit card details and other information you communicate with us over the Internet.

Below are listed details why shopping at Palenque.co.uk is safe:

palenque.co.uk use the industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt your personal information including credit/debit card numbers and name and address details. In simple terms, the encryption process takes the characters you enter and converts them into encrypted/coded characters that are then securely transmitted over the Internet. 

Subject Access Request

Upon your written request, we will (within 40 days of such a request being received by us) supply to you details of the personal information that we hold about you. You must specify clearly what information you require: we are not obliged to supply you with information that is not specifically requested by you. Under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, we will charge you £10.00 for providing such information. Once we have received your written request and payment of the fee, we will respond to your request within 40 days. You should note that, under certain circumstances, we will not be obliged to disclose the requested information to you, in which case we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.